Ethernet Alliance

Ethernet Alliance Blog

September 3, 2013

Ethernet: The Future is Now

By John D'Ambrosia

The celebration of Ethernet’s 40th Anniversary has spanned multiple events this year.  The Ethernet Alliance will be hosting its celebration Tuesday, October 15 in conjunction with its fifth Technology Exploration Forum (TEF), appropriately named, “The Future of Ethernet.”  As Chairman of the Ethernet Alliance, I have been fairly involved in the planning of the event, […]

Read the Blog Post
August 26, 2013

“Collaborative Vision: the role of Carrier Ethernet in the Ethernet ecosystem” Nan Chen, president MEF

By Nan Chen

Q: How does the Metro Ethernet Forum fit into the Ethernet ecosystem? What role does it serve and why? The Metro Ethernet Forum was created to accelerate the adoption of Carrier Ethernet networks and services. Prior to the MEF’s formation, Ethernet was primarily designed for enterprise applications. The MEF’s mission is to help enable carriers […]

Read the Blog Post
August 22, 2013

Ethernet for the Ages: A Discussion with Bob Metcalfe

By Bob Metcalfe

Q: What is Ethernet?  A: Ethernet began as a very high-speed packet-switching local area network (LAN) for extending the Internet into buildings to reach personal computers and their servers. However, Ethernet has been evolving and re-invented for some 40 years, making it so much more than just a networking technology or a means for connecting […]

Read the Blog Post
July 9, 2013

The Future of Ethernet

By Gilda Foss

Ethernet Alliance presents the Technology Exploration Forum of 2013! Gilda Foss, Industry Evangelist, Office of the CTO, NetApp TEF Chairperson & Board of Directors, Ethernet Alliance The Ethernet Alliance is back with our Technology Exploration Forum [TEF] happening on October 15, 2013 and this year we are taking it to the future!  You won’t want […]

Read the Blog Post
June 19, 2013

IEEE Extends EPON into New Markets

By Howard Frazier

Standards for Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (EPON) reached an importantmilestone last week when the IEEE approved a new standard for Service Interoperability in EPON (SIEPON). The IEEE 1904.1 SEIPON standard includes mechanisms for quality of service and bandwidth assignment, multicast, VLAN and tunneling modes, software download, and authentication. It also provides support for power saving […]

Read the Blog Post
June 18, 2013

Ethernet 101: Introduction to Ethernet Webinar Coming

By Scott Kipp

I’m dedicating the upcoming webinar to the newbies out there who want to learn about Ethernet in an hour.  I’ll be presenting this webinar with Hugh Barrass on June 27th at 9am Pacific.  Hugh and I both develop IEEE 802 standards and will give a high level overview of Ethernet. We’ll start the webinar by […]

Read the Blog Post
May 15, 2013

Wow! Ethernet Alliance at the 2013 Interop show

By Mario Chow

The show started with a blast. With the live demo, attendees really saw the value of having an organization such as the Ethernet Alliance in place. We showcased 10/40GbE, iSCSI, FCoE (Fibre-channel over Ethernet), single mode and multi-mode fiber, copper, SFP+, QSFP+, multi-vendor CNAs (Converged Network Adapters), and storage port ID virtualization. With the participation […]

Read the Blog Post
April 30, 2013

Interop 2013 – Viva Las Vegas!

By Chauncey Schwartz

We’re winding down our preparation for the live Ethernet demonstration at Interop 2013 in Las Vegas May 6th to the 10th. This year we are focusing on 10 Gb to 40 Gb Ethernet aggregation/dis-aggregation to demonstrate high-speed access to the cloud! With seven Ethernet vendors all interconnected it is a great opportunity for Interop attendees […]

Read the Blog Post
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

The views and opinions expressed in this blog are solely that of the individual(s) and should not be considered the views or positions of the Ethernet Alliance.